Cezary Stulgis

Represented Artist

Cezary Stulgis

Represented Artist

Born in Poland and currently based in Australia, Cezary Stulgis’ is a sculptor, painter and designer whose highly distinctive work fuses ‘next-level’ aesthetics with classical craftsmanship – a reflection of his artistic roots in the street art movement of the mid-eighties and formal training as a sculptor and painter at the renowned Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts in Poland.

View

Download


ARTIST BIOGRAPHY

Cezary’s unique style and interdisciplinary skill-set has earned him a reputation internationally as a creative and technically proficient professional artist.  His versatility finds him equally at home working with architects on large urban landscape sculpture projects or in a studio with graphic designers. He has successfully completed numerous public art commissions in Australia, Poland and the United Kingdom and continues to exhibit extensively.

EDUCATION

2013 Certificate 3 in Engineering Fabrication Trade
2012 TAE Certificate 4 in Training and Assessment
2000 Masters with Distinction, Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts, Faculty of Sculpture, Krakow, Poland
1995 Bachelor of Visual Arts, Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane
1992 Certificate of Art and Design, Gateway TAFE, Brisbane; recognised with High Achievement Award

EXHIBITIONS

Solo Exhibitions

2016 Instinct, Sculpture exhibition – Yarra Sculpture Gallery, Melbourne VIC
2011 K-9 Prototypes, Sculpture Exhibition, Shooting Gallery, Brisbane QLD
2008 Suspended Landscapes, Painting Exhibition Cylinder, Fortitude Valley QLD
2008 Running With The Pack, Doggett Street Studios Supported by Creative Sparks Grant Brisbane City Council QLD
2005 Memories – Installation, Queensland Performing Arts Centre, Brisbane QLD
2004 Sculpture & Painting exhibition at Soapbox Gallery, Brisbane QLD
2003 Fists Of The Cult – painting installation, Cylinder Clothing, Brisbane QLD
2003 Street Weapon  – Paintings inspired by the current climate,  Cylinder Clothing, Brisbane QLD
2002 Modern Venus – painting exhibitions, Rick’s Café, Brisbane QLD
2002 Exhibition at the GPO opening launch, Brisbane QLD
2001 City Scapes, Rick’s cafe, Brisbane QLD
2000 Faces, Gallery pod jemjola, Krakow, POLAND
2000 Drawing Sculpture, Format gallery, Krakow POLAND

Group Exhibitions

2016 General Exhibition, 19 Karen Contemporary Artspace, Gold Coast QLD
2014 Indesign Melbourne, Collaboration with Archilux, Melbourne VIC
2014 Northern Exposure, Ambush Gallery, Sydney NSW
2014 Suburban Opera, Gallery 5 Crown Lane, Wollongong NSW
2012 The Other Side, Sunshine Coast 3D Art Prize, Noosa Regional Gallery QLD
2012 Muse, Cloudland, Fortitude Valley, Brisbane QLD
2011 Seven With Another, Substation #4, Paddington, Brisbane QLD
2011 Swell Sculpture Festival Currumbin Gold Coast QLD
2011 Hungry Dragon remix, ETCC Shooting Gallery, Spring Hill, Brisbane QLD
2011 Hungry Dragon, ETCC, Ambush Gallery, Waterloo, Sydney NSW
2010 Sunshine Coast Art Prize, Finalist, Caloundra Regional Gallery QLD
2010 Contemporary Sculpture, Gatakers Artspace, Maryborough, Fraser Coast QLD
2010 Contrast, Brisbane Grammar School , Annual Art Show QLD
2010 ArtsCape Biennial Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, Byron Bay, NSW
2010 Cluster, Joshua Levi Galleries, Woolloongaba NSW
2009 I am In An Exhibition, 2009 Artworkers Award Metro Arts Gallery, Brisbane QLD
2009 Superior Mix, Cylinder Clothing,  692 Ann St. Fortitude Valley, Brisbane QLD
2007 Swell Sculpture Festival, Currumbin, Gold Coast QLD
2007 Who Will Save Us Now, Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi NSW
2006 The Plug, Swell Sculpture Festival, Currumbin, Gold Coast QLD
2006 Luba’s Art Gallery, Milton Design Centre Exhibition of Sculpture, Brisbaner QLD
2005 Strand Ephemera, Townsville, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery QLD
2005 Thing exchange project Rocketart show, Newcastle NSW
2005 Uncommon Ground exhibition at Soapbox Gallery, Brisbane QLD
2004 Sculpture & Painting exhibition at Soapbox Gallery, Brisbane QLD
2004 Sculpture & Painting exhibit at Brisbane Grammer QLD
2004 Antipode exhibition at The Foundry Gallery, Melbourne VIC
2003 Culture is Dead, Brisbane QLD
2003 Culture Connect showcasing contemporary street arts, Ice Works, Paddington, Brisbane QLD
2002 Pol-art 2002 Festival of Polish Culture in Australia, Queensland Museum, Brisbane QLD
2000 Foreign Language, Graduation Show, Palace of Art, POLAND

ACHIEVEMENTS

Commissioned Works

2012 Entry Statement Sculpture, Sunshine Coast Council, Kenilworth QLD
2011 Mary River Turtle, Fraser Coast Regional Council, Tiro QLD
2011 Crucifix Sculpture, Southport Parish, Gold Coast QLD
2010 The Raging Bull/Steer, Olsen Hotel, South Yarra VIC
2009 River Views, Brisbane Festival, South Bank Parklands, Brisbane QLD
2008 The Guardian Ann Street Developments Ann St. CBD Brisbane QLD
2007 Timber Bollards Labrador, Gold Coast City Council, Labrador QLD
2006 Danger Zone, Fire and Rescue Station Whishart Project Services, brisbane QLD
2004 Brewery relief sculpture, River Park Central,  Mary St, Brisbane QLD
2003 Dialogue bronze sculptures for The Seymour Group, Brisbane QLD
2003 States of Mind sculpture by The Richmond Charity QLD
2003 The Overseer for Colonial & Edd Hysome Architects HSCB Building 300 Queen St, Brisbane QLD
2002 The Passenger for Walhara Towers 540 Queen St, brisbane QLD
2002 Triage, live painting for Livid Festival, Brisbane and Sydney
2002 Private sculpture commission for Farrow Architects, Brisbane QLD
2001 Scenic Art, Channel 4, London UK

Related Professional Activity

2012 Sunshine Coast 3D Art Prize Finalist, “The Other Half”, QLD
2011 Carbon Festival Contemporary Design Style and Culture, Federation Square, Melbourne VIC
2011 Pecha Kucha Night, invited speaker, Powerhouse, Brisbane QLD
2010 Flying Arts – Artist in Residence – Sculpting the Animla Form/Foundations , West End, Brisbane QLD
2010 Sunshine Coast Art Prize 40 finalist with “Animal Within” painting QLD
2009 (RADF) Regional Arts Development Foundation, Sunshine Coast Council QLD
2008 Sculpture workshops, Flying Arts Brisbane, Regional QLD
2008 Stencilling Nature, Creative Juice workshops at Sunshine Coast QLD
2007 Creative Sparks Grant Brisbane City Council QLD
2007 Making Places, Timber carving workshops at Labrador Gold Coast QLD
2005 Strand Ephemera, Townsville, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Peoples Choice Award QLD
2004 Art workshops in Townsville Queensland, Chanal Direct QLD
2003 Semi-Permanent design conference Sydney NSW
2003 Track Project at Brisbane Power House, Arterial QLD
2003 Art workshops at Redbank High, Contact Inc QLD
2003 Art workshops at Gainda Orange Festival, Chanal Direct QLD
2002 Art workshops BYS homeless children, Newstead QLD
2002 Aerosol Art workshops TARA Queensland, Chanal Direct QLD
Close

Free exclusive e-invites and newsletters